2012-05-29 / Front Page

Cloverdale High School Students Receive Underclassmen Awards

WCC ACADEMIC ALLCONFERENCE

Claudia Monnett, Rebecca Raisor, Sydney Shrum, Bristina Skiles, Miranda Tate, and Bradanne Toney

ACADEMIC LETTER

RECIPIENTS

Will Andersen, Kayla Cheatham, Dustin Cummings,

Nicholas Cupp, Cheryl Dean, Dani Ellebrecht, Makayla Frey, Destinee Hartsburg, Taylor Jones, Katy Kuchler, Michaela Langley, Angelica Manning, Kyleigh Mitchell, Claudia Monnett, Amillia Nally, Victoria Petrosky, Rebecca Raisor, Brooklyn Reno, Vanessa Richardson, Kylie Shaw, Sydney Shrum, Bristina Skiles, Trevor Snider, Jasmine Stuckey, Miranda Tate, Bradanne Toney, Jacob Williams, Shelby Winsted, and Christopher Worthington

AGRICULTURE

AWARDS

Animal Science - Beth Slicer

Ag Mechanics – Cristain LaFary & Seth Shadwick

Horticulture – Heather Goss & Claudia Monnett

Landscape Management – Bridget McFerron

Fundamentals of Ag – Hannah Mann

AMBASSADORS

SOPHOMORES: Heather Goss, Kourtney Hubbard, Jordan Hughes, Rebekah Jordan, Ethan Maners, Taylor Mescall, Mystick Minnick, Adrianna Patterson, Makalah Reed, Lindsay Robson, Mitchell Stacy and Elizabeth Wardlow.

JUNIORS: Kayla Cheatham, Cheryl Dean, Katy Kuchler, Claudia Monnett, Amillia Nally, Vanessa Richardson, Sydney Shrum, Bristy Skiles, Miranda Tate, Bradanne Toney, Jacob Williams and Christopher Worthington

AMERICAN LEGION

AWARDS

Boys State Delegates— Nick Cupp, Joe Littiken, and Christopher Worthington

AMERICAN LEGION

AUXILIARY AWARDS

Girls State Delegates— Cheryl Dean and Claudia Monnett

ART AWARDS

Intro to 2D Art -Kellee Cross

Intro to 3D Art –Shelby Winsted

Photography – Katy Kuchler & Vanessa Richardson

Painting – Claudia Monnett & Bristina Skiles

RFECT ATTENDANCE

SEMESTER 1

Bret Brumfield, Brian Gluff, Rebekah Jordan, Charlotte Lane, Tyler Lotz, Kyle Manion, Jodi McHugh, Sarah Neeley, Alexis Rayl, Lindsay Robson, Sydney Shrum, Bristina Skiles, Jonathan Smith, Mark Sprinkle, Mitchell Stacy, Bradanne Toney, Elizabeth Wardlow and Christopher Worthington

PERFECT ATTENDANCE SEMESTER 2

Collin Beauchamp-Umphrey, Rebekah Jordan, Bridget McFerron, Jodi McHugh, Mark Osmialowski, Mitchell Stacy, Cody Stout and Christopher Worthington

PERFECT ATTENDANCE ALL YEAR

Rebekah Jordan, Jodi McHugh, Mitchell Stacy and Christopher Worthington BUSINESS/COMPUTER

AWARDS

Advanced Computer Applications – Rebekah Jordan & Adrianna Patterson

Advanced Marketing – Sydney Shrum

Computer Applications – Christopher Moghadam

Personal Finance – Alycia Cooper & Megan Helterbrand

Prep College & Careers – Bailey Johnson

Marketing – Nate Staggs

SCIENCE AWARDS

Biology I – Taylor Mescall

Biology I Honors – Laura Worthington

Biology II – Victoria Petrosky

Chemistry I – Kyle Manion

Integrated Chemistry/ Physics – Sierra Hastings

Earth/Space Science – Bailey Johnson FAMILY AND CONSUMER SCIENCE AWARDS

Adult Roles and Responsibilities – Elizabeth Wardlow

Advanced Child Development – Makayla Frey

Advanced Foods – Kayla Cheatham

Child Development – Adrianna Patterson

Nutrition & Wellness – Clayton Byrd

FRENCH AWARDS

French I – David Green

HOBY YOUTH AWARD

DELEGATE

The Hugh O’Brien Youth Foundation motivates and develops future leaders by providing seminars for high school sophomores so that they can interact with regionally, nationally, and internationally renowned leaders. Cloverdale’s HOBY ambassador is Rebekah Jordan

LANGUAGE ARTS

AWARDS

English 9 – Collin Beauchamp Umphrey

English 10 – Rebekah Jordan

English 11 – Katy Kuchler

MATH AWARDS

Algebra I – Christopher Moghadam

Algebra II – Heather Goss, Jordon Hughes, Ethan Maners, Bristina Skiles & Trevor Snider

Geometry – Rylan Mattocks

Integrated Math I – Alyssa Bolin & Kyle Sutherlin

Integrated Math II – Tiffany Leonard

Integrated Math III – Zach Duncan & Charlotte Lane

Pre-Calculus – Cheryl Dean, Kyle Manion & Rebecca Raisor

PLTW Introduction to Engineering Design – Ethan Maners

PLTW Principles of Engineering – Jordan Hughes

MUSIC AWARDS

Mixed Choir Award – Krymson Noel, Brittany Shoopmon & Natalie Stuckey

Ensemble Award - Cheryl Dean, Haylen Eccles, Arial Immel, Kyleigh Mitchell, MaKayla Moore, Amillia Nally, Victoria Petrosky, Makalah Reed, Lindsay Robson, Jasmine Stuckey & Rylie Vauters

NATIONAL HONOR

SOCIETY

Will Andersen, Katy Kuchler, Joseph Littiken, Rebecca Raisor, Vanessa Richardson, Sydney Shrum, Bristina Skiles, Miranda Tate and Bradanne Toney

SPANISH AWARDS

Spanish I Outstanding Achievement – Bridget Jackson

Spanish II Outstanding Achievement – Rebekah Jordan

Spanish III Outstanding Achievement – Katy Kuchler

SPELL BOWL

Gracyn Bell, Eddie Brown, Tonya Clark, Samantha Devellen, Kyle Everhart, Shania Foutch, Kole Gray, Jessica Johnson, Cristain LaFary, Skyler Mann, Jodi McHugh, Makalah Reed, Kylie Shaw & Miranda Tate

ACADEMIC SUPER

BOWL

Ethan Boyd, Eddie Brown, Gloria Butler, Rebecca Couch, Samantha Devellen, Kyle Everhart, Caitlyn Gibson, Kole Gray, Heather Hall, Bridget Jackson, Joseph Littiken, Austin Rayl, Makalah Reed, Travis Roberson, Rachel Short, Kiley Sokol, Robert St. John, Miranda Tate, Elizabeth Wardlow & Ethan Williamson

ACADEMIC SUPER BOWL AREA WINNERS

Ethan Boyd, Eddie Brown, Samantha Devellen, Kyle Everhart, Kole Gray, Makalah Reed and Elizabeth Wardlow

SOCIAL STUDIES

AWARDS

Geography Political Science Leadership – Jessica Johnson

Geography Academic Achievement – Lindsay Robson

Geography Most Improved – Sean Brown

US History – Kayla Cheatham & Michael Woolvin

AP US History – Bradanne Toney

STUDENT COUNCIL

SERVICE AND LEADERSHIP AWARD

Will Andersen, Nicholas Cupp, Troy Davis, Cheryl Dean, Jordan Hughes, Katy Kuchler, Joe Littiken, Kyle Manion, Hannah Mann, Raeanna McFadden, Sarah Neeley, Mystic Minnick, Makalah Reed, Vanessa Richardson, Kylie Shaw, Sydney Shrum, Robert St. John, Mitchell Stacy, Miranda Tate and Bradanne Toney

Return to top

Click here for digital edition
2012-05-29 digital edition