2013-07-09 / Front Page

Cloverdale High School Announces 2012-2013 Underclassmen Awards

Underclassmen awards were recently handed out for the 2012-2013 school year at Cloverdale High School. Winners included the following: WCC ACADEMIC ALL-CONFERENCE

Megan Helterbrand, Andrew Howard, Rebekah Jordan, Kyle Manion, Taylor Mescal, Adrianna Patterson, Lindsay Robson, Rylie Vauters and Aaron Whitlock

* * * * ACADEMIC LETTER RECIPIENTS

Andrew Beatty, Garrett Brackin, Bret Brumfield, Breanna Burnham, Alycia Cooper, Haylen Eccles, Noah Ehmen, Kyle Everhart, Heather Goss, Megan Helterbrand, Deena Hesslegrave, Andrew Howard, Kourtney Hubbard, Jordan Hughes, Taulbee Jackson, Rebekah Jordan, Ethan Maners, Kyle Manion, Bridget McFerron, Taylor Mescall, Mystic Minnick, Jacob Monnett, MaKayla Moore, Mark Osmialowski, Adrianna Patterson, Travis Roberson, Lindsay Robson, Mitchell Stacy, Kade Schroer, Nicholas Schwomeyer, Seth Shadwick, Brittany Shoopmon, Elizabeth Slicer, Jonathan Smith, Kiley Sokol, Robert St. John, Aleisha Tiedemann, Benjamin Tingle, Rylie Vauters, Elizabeth Wardlow, Aaron Whitlock and Ethan Williamson

* * * * ACADEMIC TEAM AWARDS

Academic Super Bowl - Erin Beatty, Allison Belcher, Ethan Boyd, Gloria Butler, Anna Cole, Samantha DeVellen, Kyle Everhart, Austin Gray, Bridget Jackson, Bailey Johnson, Saphire Massey, Sarah Neidlinger, Travis Roberson, Kiley Sokol, Tanner

White, Elizabeth Wardlow, and Ethan Williamson

Academic Super Bowl Fine Arts Area Winners - Anna Cole, Bridget Jackson, and Bailey Johnson

Spell Bowl - Erin Beatty, Eddie Brown, Gloria Butler, Rebecca Couch, Mariah DeVellen, Samantha DeVellen, Kyle Everhart, Austin Gray, Saphire Massey, MaKayla Moore, Travis Roberson, Kiley Sokol, Abigail Stayte, and Elizabeth Wardlow

* * * *
AGRICULTURE
AWARDS
Advanced Life Science - Kyle Manion
Animal Science - Jordan Boyd
Ag Mechanics I - Andrew Howard
Ag Mechanics II - Seth
Shadwick
Horticulture - Collin
Pennington
Landscape Management - Pamela Volheim
and Nick Blundell
Fundamentals of Ag -
Mariah Huge
* * * *

AMBASSADORS

SOPHOMORES: Alexis Branneman, Bridget Jackson, Tyler Lotz, Hannah Mann, Rae McFadden, Sarah Neeley, Madison Smith, Bailee Stevens, Jes- sica Winders and Laura Worthington

JUNIORS: Heather Goss, Kourtney Hubbard, Jordan Hughes, Rebekah Jordan, Ethan Maners, Kyle Manion, Taylor Mescall, Mystic Minnick, Adrianna Patterson, Lindsay Robson, Mitchell Stacy and Elizabeth Wardlow

* * * * AMERICAN LEGION AWARDS

Boys State Delegates - Ethan Williamson-Delegate and Kyle Manion-Alternate

* * * * AMERICAN LEGION AUXILIARY AWARDS

Girls State Delegates - Rebekah Jordan and Lindsay Robson - Delegates, Heather Goss-Alternate

* * * * ART AWARDS

Intro to 2D/3D Art - Kaylee Sutherlin

Ceramics - Cassedy Tozier

Drawing - Kellee Cross

* * * * ATTENDANCE AWARDS Perfect Attendance Semester I

Freshmen: Chasity Durden, Collin Grounds, R.T. Mann, Christine McCammack, James Neier, and Angela Pieper

Sophomores: Collin Beauchamp- Umphrey, Troy Davis, Tyler Lotz, Hannah Mann, Sarah Neeley, James Scott, Sylvia Tiedemann, and Krystyna Woods

Juniors: Brian Gluff, Megan Helterbrand, Jordan Hughes, Rebekah Jordan, David Kelly, Ethan Maners, Seth Shadwick, Mitchell Stacy, Aleisha Tiedemann, and Ethan Williamson Perfect Attendance Semester II

Freshmen: Dalton Atwood, Nikki Hunsicker, William Lovett, R.T. Mann, Christine McCammack, and Angela Pieper

Sophomores: Collin Beauchamp-Umphrey, Sarah

Neeley, Brantson Scott, and Laura Worthington

Juniors: Rebekah Jordan, Kyle Manion, and Mitchell Stacy Perfect Attendance All Year

Freshmen: R.T. Mann, Christine McCammack, and Angela Pieper

Sophomores: Collin Beauchamp-Umphrey and Sarah Neeley

Juniors: Rebekah Jordan and Mitchell Stacy

* * * * BUSINESS/ COMPUTER AWARDS

Advanced Computer Applications - Ethan Boyd Computer Applications - Troy Davis

Personal Finance - Christa Asbury, Jessica Winders, Bailee Stevens, Raeanne McFadden, and David Green

Prep College & Careers - Riley Canfield

* * * * FAMILY AND CONSUMER SCIENCE AWARDS

Nutrition & Wellness - Henry Cloncs, Mark Sprinkle, Rebekah Jordan, and Elanna Gaston

Child Development - Lisa Trimble

* * * * HOBY YOUTH AWARD DELEGATE

The Hugh O’Brien Youth Foundation motivates and develops future leaders by providing seminars for high school sophomores so that they can interact with regionally, nationally, and internationally renowned leaders. Cloverdale’s HOBY ambassador is Hannah Mann

* * * * LANGUAGE ARTS AWARDS

English 9 - Elanna Gaston

English 9A - Ashley Minton

English 10 -Mark Sprinkle, Rae McFadden and Hannah Mann

English 11 - Jordan Hughes

* * * * MATH AWARDS

Algebra I - Elanna Gaston

Algebra II - Christa Asbury, Mark Sprinkle, Rylan Mattocks, Collin Beauchamp Umphrey, David Green and Rebekah Jordan

Geometry - Ashley Minton

Integrated Math I - Miranda Williams

Integrated Math II - Taylor Clark

Integrated Math III - Alyssa Hodge

Pre-Calculus - Jordan Hughes, Taylor Mescall, Heather Goss, and Lindsay Robson

Calculus - Kyle Manion

PLTW Introduction to Engineering Design - Chase Snyder

PLTW Principles of Engineering - Max Secrest

* * * * MUSIC AWARDS

Freshmen Choral Award- Hannah Ehmen

Sophomore Choral Award - Natalie Stuckey

Junior Choral Award - Rylie Vauters and Lindsay Robson

* * * * NATIONAL HONOR SOCIETY

Bret Brumfield, Heather Goss, Jordan Hughes, Taulbee Jackson, Rebekah Jordan, Ethan Maners, Kyle Manion, Taylor Mescall, Mystic Minnick, Adrianna Patterson, Lindsay Robson, Mitchell Stacy, Rylie Vauters, Elizabeth Wardlow, Aaron Whitlock and Ethan Williamson

* * * * SCIENCE AWARDS

Biology I - Dustin Boothby & Nick Blundell

Biology I Honors - Ashley Minton and Evan Monnett

AP Biology - Taulbee Jackson

Chemistry I - Taylor Mescall

Chemistry II - Kyle Manion

Integrated Chemistry/ Physics - Kiley Sokol

Earth/Space Science - Elanna Gaston

Physics - Kyle Manion

ECA Biology Test (Score of 800) - Jackson Szczerbik

* * * * SPANISH AWARDS

Spanish I Outstanding Achievement - Haley Hamm, Elanna Gaston, Mariah Huge, Dalton Atwood, Jordan Boyd and Emily Wardlow

Spanish II Outstanding Achievement - Christa Asbury, Tyler Ganter and Hannah Mann

Spanish III Outstanding Achievement - Kyle Manion and Taylor Mescall

* * * * SOCIAL STUDIES AWARDS

Geography I - Christa Asbury

Geography II - Chris Moghadam

US History - David Lovejoy and Elizabeth Wardlow

AP U.S. History - Jordan Hughes and Rebekah Jordan

Return to top

Click here for digital edition
2013-07-09 digital edition