2014-07-08 / Front Page

Cloverdale High School Announces 2013-2014 Underclassmen Awards

Underclassmen awards were recently handed out for the 2013- 2014 school year at Cloverdale High School. Winners included the following:

WCC ACADEMIC ALL-CONFERENCE

Christa Asbury, Clayton Byrd, Rylan Mattocks, Chris Moghadam, and Laura Worthington,

* * * *

ACADEMIC LETTER RECIPIENTS

Christa Asbury, Collin Beauchamp-Umphrey, Dustin Boothby, Ethan Boyd, Alexis Branneman, Clayton Byrd, Troy Davis, David Green, Emily Grove, Bridget Jackson, Hannah Mann, Rylan Mattocks, Raeanna McFadden, Chris Moghadam, Charlotte Muns, Sarah Neeley, Collin Pennington, Taylea Pennington, Jacob Roach, Madison Smith, Bailee Stevens, Sylvia Tiedemann, Jacob Waycott, Jessica Winders, and Laura Worthington

* * * * AGRICULTURE AWARDS

Advanced Life Science, Animals - Christa Asbury

Advanced Life Science, Plants - Clayton Byrd

Ag Business - R T Mann

Ag Mechanics - Daniel Fickett

Animal Science - Riley Canfield

Horticulture - Lindsey Davis

* * * *

AMBASSADORS

SOPHOMORES: Samantha Atwood, Riley Canfield, Harlee Fuetter, Mariah Huge, Savannah Jones, RT Mann, Christine McCammack, Ashley Minton, Evan Monnett, Austin Nelson, Angela Pieper, Brayden White, Tanner White, and Christyn Willis

JUNIORS: Alexis Branneman, Bridget Jackson, Tyler Lotz, Hannah Mann, Rae McFadden, Sarah Neeley, Madison Smith, Bailee Stevens, Jessica Winders and Laura Worthington

* * * * AMERICAN LEGION AWARDS

Boys State Delegates - Ethan Boyd and Clayton Byrd

* * * *

AMERICAN LEGION AUXILIARY AWARDS

Girls State Delegates - Hannah Mann and Raeanne McFadden

* * * *

ART AWARDS

Intro to 2D/3D Art - Harlee Fuetter and Lilian Boyd

Drawing - Kaylee Sutherlin

* * * *

ATTENDANCE AWARDS

Perfect Attendance
Semester I

Freshmen: Lillian Boyd, Kyla Caraway, Aaron Fulkerson, Sincere Gaston, Andrew Gordon, Ryan Heavener, Payton Jannings, Andrew Johnson, Mark Johnson, Kendall Ledford, Nolan Maners, Harley Manion, Joseph Martin, Lauren Meek, Kelsey Nees, Stephen Osmialowski, Justin Pyles, Payten Simpson, Jennifer Souders and Samantha Woods

Sophomores: Dalton Atwood, Samantha Atwood, Nick Blundell, Charles Hathorn, Mariah Huge, William Lovett, Saphire Massey, Christine McCammack, James Neier and Savannah Watts

Juniors: Collin Beauchamp Umphrey, Dustin Boothby, Kellee Cross, Christopher Moghadam, Sarah Neeley, Krystyna Woods and Laura Worthington

* * * *

Perfect Attendance
Semester II

Freshmen: Ashlee Cross, Aaron Fulkerson, Ryan Heavener, Nolan Maners, Harley Manion, Joseph Martin, Kelsey Nees and Payten Simpson

Sophomores: Erin Beatty, Chasity Durden, Charles Hathorn, Ashley Hebert, Sadie McKinney, James Neier and Emily Wardlow

Juniors: Dakota Evans, Megan Fidler, Ethan Willett and Laura Worthington

* * * *

Perfect Attendance All
Year

Freshmen: Aaron Fulkerson, Ryan Heavener, Nolan Maners, Joseph Martin, Kelsey Nees, and Payton Simpson

Sophomores: Charles Hathorn and James Neier

Juniors: Laura Worthington

* * * *

BUSINESS/ COMPUTER AWARDS

Interactive Media - Ashley Minton & Emily Stattner

Marketing - Bridget Jackson & Raeanne Mc- Fadden

Personal Finance - Riley Canfield & Christyn Willis

Prep College & Careers PCC - Hannah Mann & Kelsey Nees

Prep College & Careers FC - Christina Stout

* * * *

FAMILY AND CONSUMER SCIENCE AWARDS

Nutrition & Wellness - Mercedes Caito

Child Development- Elanna Gaston

* * * *

HOBY YOUTH AWARD DELEGATE

The Hugh O’Brien Youth Foundation motivates and develops future leaders by providing seminars for high school sophomores so that they can interact with regionally, nationally, and internationally renowned leaders. Cloverdale’s HOBY ambassador is Savannah Jones

* * * * KNOY COMMUNITY SERVICE AWARD

Hannah Mann

* * * *

LANGUAGE ARTS AWARDS

English 9 - Nolan Maners

English 9A - Ryan Heavener

English 10 - Brayden White

English 10A - Haley Hamm

English 11 - Mark Sprinkle

English 11A - Rae Mc- Fadden

* * * *

MATH AWARDS

Algebra I - Kirsten Frey

Algebra II - Ryan Heavener

Geometry - Duke Duff and Ambrie Kidder

Integrated Math I - Michael Easton

Integrated Math II - Miranda Williams

Integrated Math III - Jacob Gibson

Pre-Calculus - Devon McCune & Christa Asbury

PLTW Introduction to Engineering Design - Andrew Johnson

* * * *

NATIONAL HONOR SOCIETY

Christa Asbury, Collin Beauchamp-Umphrey, Ethan Boyd, Bridget Jackson, Hannah Mann, Raeanna McFadden, Sarah Neeley, and Laura Worthington

* * * *

SCIENCE AWARDS

Biology I - Lindsey Davis, Ryan Heavener, Andrew Johnson, Ambrie Kidder and Scott Meyers

Chemistry I - Ashley Minton, Chase Snyder, Jackson Szczerbik and Christyn Willis

Integrated Chemistry/ Physics - Samantha Atwood and Bailey Johnson

* * * *

SPANISH AWARDS

Spanish I Outstanding Achievement - Aaron Fulkerson, Ryan Heavener, Andrew Johnson and Chad Stevens

Spanish II Outstanding Achievement - Nick Blundell, Evan Monnett, Sarah Neeley, and Tanner White

Spanish III Outstanding Achievement - Hannah Mann and Mark Sprinkle

* * * *

SOCIAL STUDIES AWARDS

U.S. History - Bailey Johnson

AP US History - Raeanne McFadden

World History - Christyn Willis & Ryan Heavener

Return to top

Click here for digital edition
2014-07-08 digital edition