2016-05-31 / Front Page

Cloverdale High School Announces 2015-2016 Underclassmen Awards

ACADEMIC ALL-CONFERENCE, WIC

Lillian Boyd, Aaron Fulkerson, Ryan Heavener, Kelsey Helterbrand, Andrew Johnson, Ambrie Kidder, Nolan Maners, Harley Manion, Lauren Meek, Kelsey Nees, Zachary Nichols, Abigail Speas, Chad Stevens, Victoria Szalay, Noah Winings

ACADEMIC LETTER RECIPIENTS

Ethan Baker, Lillian Boyd, Brice Carmichael, Cheyanne Clark, Noah Duby, Aaron Fulkerson, Sincere Gaston, Ryan Heavener, Kelsey Helterbrand, Andrew Johnson, Mark Johnson, Ambrie Kidder, Samantha Knight, Sarah Laing, Kendall Ledford, Nolan Maners, Harley Manion, Chloe Mannan, Joseph Martin, Rachael Mboga, Cassie McMullin, Lauren Meek, Morgan Miley, Isabel Monnett, Kelsey Nees, Cooper Neese, Allyson Nepote, Zachary Nichols, Mark Robson, Courtney Shadwick, Payten Simpson, Katelyn Smith, Abigail Speas, Chad Stevens, Victoria Szalay, Briana Ulrey, Makayla Westell, Noah Winings

AGRICULTURE AWARDS

Advanced Life Science, Animals - Ambrie Kidder

Advanced Life Science, Plants & Soils - Kelsey Helterbrand

Ag Business Management - Chad Stevens

Ag Power & Technology - Ryan Sutherlin

Animal Science - Josiah Mann

Food Science - Jordan Harrell

Horticulture - Sierra Dobson

Landscape Management - Hannah Long

AMBASSADORS

Sophomores: Dinah Bunch, Kyla Baker, Sierra Dobson, Jordan Harrell, Hannah Long, Eddie Mannan, Hannah Nichols, Trinity Rairdon, Kiley Shedron, Nick Smith, Cassie Szalay, Jimmy Tate, Ashley Thron, Abby Walker, Makenzie Willis

Juniors: Ethan Baker, Brice Carmichael, Aaron Fulkerson, Sincere Gaston, Ryan Heavener, Kelsey He lterbrand, Sawyer Hunter, Ambrie Kidder, Sarah Laing, Harley Manion, Nolan Maners, Lauren Meek, Isabel Monnett, Kelsey Nees, Zachary Nichols, Abigail Speas, Chad Stevens.

ART AWARDS

Digital Photography - Isabel Monnett

Drawing - Ashley Thron

Intro to 2D/3D Art - Trinity Rairdon ATTENDANCE AWARDS

Perfect Attendance

Semester I

Freshmen: Jasmine Gaston, Katelyn Gill, Joshua Hargroves, Julie Helton, Nicole McKinney, Erin Mitchell, Krupa Patel, Kathleen Selig, Allison Speas, Jacob Weaver, Jackson Whited

Sophomores: Nolan Gibson, Lisa Hess, Jason Miller, Andrew Monnett, Kiley Shedron, Abigail Walker

Juniors: Zebadiah Church-Holder, Aaron Fulkerson, Andrew Johnson, Ambrie Kidder, Isabel Monnett, Kelsey Nees, Courtney Shadwick, Payten Simpson, Makayla Westell

Perfect Attendance

Semester II

Freshmen: Emily Cumbee, Jasmine Gaston, Gracie Heck, Ezra Kelso, Haley Maners, Krupa Patel, Markus Priest, Allison Speas

Sophomores: Andrew Monnett, Kiley Shedron, Calvin Taylor

Juniors: Aaron Fulkerson, Sincere Gaston, Lauren Meek, Isabel Monnett, Kelsey Nees, Payten Simpson

Perfect Attendance

All Year

Freshmen: Jasmine Gaston, Krupa Patel, Markus Priest, Allison Speas

Sophomores: Andrew Monnett, Kiley Shedron

Juniors: Aaron Fulkerson, Isabel Monnett, Kelsey Nees, Payten Simpson

BUSINESS/ COMPUTER AWARDS

Interactive Media - Kyla Baker

IT Communications - Sarah Laing

Marketing - Jeffery Jergens & Evan Williamson

FAMILY AND CONSUMER SCIENCE AWARDS

Adult Roles & Responsibilities - Hannah Nichols

Child Development - Abigail Speas

Advanced Child Development - Abigail Speas

Nutrition & Wellness - Joseph Martin

Advanced Nutrition & Wellness - Mark Robson

PCC/PFR - Markus Priest

HEALTH & WELLNESS AWARDS

Health - Kathleen Selig Physical Education - Rylan Hall & Trinity Rairdon

HOBY YOUTH AWARD DELEGATE

The Hugh O’Brien Youth Foundation motivates and develops future leaders by providing seminars for high school sophomores so that they can interact with regionally, nationally, and internationally renowned leaders. Cloverdale’s HOBY ambassador is Trinity Rairdon

LANGUAGE ARTS AWARDS

English 9 - Abigail Mc- Donald

English 9H - Markus Priest English 10 - Lisa Hess

English 10H - Trinity Rairdon

English 11 - Isabel Monnett

English 11H - Victoria Szalay

ECA Perfect Score - Grace Sollman & Andrew Johnson

MATH AWARDS

Algebra I - Caleb Nees

Algebra II - Sha Artis & Markus Priest

Geometry - Wyatt Helterbrand

Pre-Calculus - Sarah Laing

Trigonometry - Victoria Szalay

Calculus - Andrew Johnson

NATIONAL HONOR SOCIETY

Ethan Baker, Lillian Boyd, Brice Carmichael, Aaron Fulkerson, Ryan Heavener, Kelsey Helterbrand, Andrew Johnson, Ambrie Kidder, Sarah Laing, Nolan Maners, Lauren Meek, Isabel Monnett, Kelsey Nees, Zachary Nichols, Abigail Speas, Chad Stevens, Victoria Szalay, and Noah Winings

SCIENCE AWARDS

Biology I - Markus Priest

Chemistry I - Trinity Rairdon

Chemistry II - Lauren Meek

Earth Space Science - Christine Negley

SOCIAL STUDIES AWARDS

AP US History - Ryan Heavener

US History - Sarah Laing & Sincere Gaston

Geography/History of the World - Trinity Rairdon

SPANISH AWARDS

Spanish I Outstanding Achievement - Jaren Rossok

Spanish II Outstanding Achievement - Trinity Rairdon

Spanish III Outstanding Achievement - Ryan Heavener

Return to top

Click here for digital edition
2016-05-31 digital edition