2017-05-30 / Front Page

CHS 2016-2017 Underclassmen Awards

ACADEMIC ALL-CONFERENCE, WIC

Certificate Only

Dinah Bunch, Edward Mannan, Hannah Nichols, Kiley Shedron, Nicholas Smith and Abigail Walker

ACADEMIC LETTER RECIPIENTS

Recognition Only

Sha Artis, Kyla Baker, Abel Bates, Kimberlee Bell, Dinah Bunch, Sierra Dobson, Kacey Gill, Sidney Goins, Taylor Goss, TJ Hagymasi, Jordan Harrell, Tyler Harrison, Lisa Hess, Divine Holmes, Tyce Jackson, Denise Janke, Kerstyn Joy, Jeffery Jurgens, Hannah Long, Edward Mannan, Jason Miller, Emily Minton, Justyce Monnett, Zachary Nees, Hannah Nichols, Paige Plamondon, Trinity Rairdon, Amanda Roberson, Kiley Shedron, Nicholas Smith, Grace Sollman, Kirsten Southwood, Cassandra Szalay, James Tate, Calvin Taylor, Abigail Walker, Annika Whitlock, Anne Marie Williams, Hannah Williams, Evan Williamson, Mackenzie Willis and Austin Woods

AGRICULTURE AWARDS

Advanced Life Science, Animals – Kelsey Tungett

Ag Power & Technology – Joshua Roach

Animal Science – Sarah Baker & Haley Smith

Food Science – Abigail Walker

Horticulture – Hannah Long

Natural Resources – Joeli Hamilton

AMBASSADORS

Certificate Only

Sophomores: Kaylyn Couch, Libby Dominguez, Katelyn Gill, Rylan Hall, Julie Helton, Bradley Johnson, Davis Powell, Markus Priest, Hannah Rady, Skyla Renner, and Kathleen Selig

Juniors: Dinah Bunch, Kyla Baker, Sierra Dobson, Jordan Harrell, Hannah Long, Edward Mannan, Hannah Nichols, Trinity Rairdon, Kiley Shedron, Nicholas Smith, Cassandra Szalay, James Tate, Ashley Thron, Abigail Walker and Mackenzie Willis

ART AWARDS

Ceramics – Hannah Williams

Digital Photography – Annika Whitlock

Drawing – Kimberlee Bell

Intro to 2D Art – Grace Rightmyer

Intro to 3D Art – Abigail McDonald

ATTENDANCE AWARDS

Certificate Only

Perfect Attendance Semester I

Freshmen: Tray Dickison, Olivia Johnson, Kacey Shedron and Adam Stattner

Sophomores: Nicholas Baker, Brandon Barger, Emily Cumbee, Libby Dominguez, Gracie Heck, Caleb Nees, Markus Priest, Allison Speas, Ethan Stattner and Jackson Whited

Juniors: Lisa Hess and Nicholas Smith

Perfect Attendance Semester II

Freshmen: Gayle Baugh, Nola Dean, Jordan Dover and Tobiah Harrell

Sophomores: Kayla Fidler, Jesse Follette, Rylan Hall, Gracie Heck, Christopher Massey, Caleb Nees, Markus Priest and Jackson Whited

Juniors: Lisa Hess, Cassandra Szalay, Calvin Taylor and Evan Williamson

Perfect Attendance All Year

Sophomores: Gracie Heck, Caleb Nees, Markus Priest and Jackson Whited

Juniors: Lisa Hess

BAND AWARDS

Certificate Only

Outstanding Freshmen – Caitlynn Kendall, Harley Pellam and Adam Stattner

Outstanding Sophomore – Makenzie Allen, Kaylyn Couch and Markus Priest

Outstanding Junior – Abel Bates, Madilyn Hedge and Evan Williamson

Louis Armstrong Jazz Award – James Tate

BUSINESS/COMPUTER AWARDS

Business Law – Kyla Baker

Business Management – Kimberlee Bell

Digital Applications and Responsibility – Jaren Rossok

Interactive Media – Julie Helton

Principles of Marketing – Hannah Rady

Strategic Marketing – Rylan Hall

CHORAL AWARDS

Outstanding Freshman Choir Member – Samantha Harrison

Outstanding Sophomore Choir Member – Kristina Troutman

Outstanding Junior Choir Member – Olivia Boothby

FAMILY AND CONSUMER SCIENCE AWARDS

Adult Roles & Responsibilities – January VanPelt Child Development– Haley Maners

Nutrition & Wellness – Taylor Belcher

PCC/PFR – Jaren Rossok

HEALTH & WELLNESS AWARDS

Health – Macie Couch, Shelby Nees and Markus Priest

Physical Education – Seth Geiger and Joshua Hargroves

Strength & Conditioning – Drew Boyette, Ford Mayhew and Hailey Thomas

HOBY YOUTH AWARD DELEGATE

Certificate Only

The Hugh O’Brien Youth Foundation motivates and develops future leaders by providing seminars for high school sophomores so that they can interact with regionally, nationally, and internationally renowned leaders. Cloverdale’s HOBY ambassador is Rylan Hall

INDIANA RISING STARS

Certificate Only Lisa Hess, Trinity Rairdon, James Tate and Abigail Walker

LANGUAGE ARTS AWARDS

American Literature/ English 11 – Trinity Rairdon

AP Literature/English 11H – Madilyn Hedge

English 9 – Emily Byford

English 9H – Caitlynn Kendall

English 10 – Emily Cumbee

English 10H – Kathleen Selig

RAPS 360 – Foney Price

MATH AWARDS

Algebra I – Seth Klein

Algebra II – Bradley Johnson and Shelby Nees

Geometry – Caleb Nees

Integrated I – McKynzie Riddle

Integrated II – Logan Abner

Integrated III – Tyler Albright

Pre-Calculus – Haley Maners

NATIONAL HONOR SOCIETY

Recognition Only

Kyla Baker, Abel Bates, Dinah Bunch, Taylor Goss, Hannah Long, Edward Mannan, Trinity Rairdon, Cassandra Szalay, Abigail Walker and Annika Whitlock

SCIENCE AWARDS

Biology I – Madison Burton

Biology II – James Tate

Chemistry I – Lisa Hess

Earth Space Science – Dayson Cox

ICP – Haley Maners

SOCIAL STUDIES AWARDS

AP US History – Lisa Hess

US History – James Tate and Abigail Walker

Geography/History of the World – Libby Dominguez

SPANISH AWARDS

Spanish I Outstanding Achievement – Adam Stattner

Spanish II Outstanding Achievement – Taylor Belcher

Spanish III Outstanding Achievement – Dinah Bunch

Return to top

Click here for digital edition
2017-05-30 digital edition