2017-11-08 / Front Page

2017 Russellville Halloween social


Reserve Grand Prize winner in the Russellville Halloween Social was Kendall Peacock, shown left. The Oliver family of Trent, Lexy, Brenden, Kinley and Nikki were the winners of the grand prize and are shown above right. (Courtesy Photo) Reserve Grand Prize winner in the Russellville Halloween Social was Kendall Peacock, shown left. The Oliver family of Trent, Lexy, Brenden, Kinley and Nikki were the winners of the grand prize and are shown above right. (Courtesy Photo) The annual Russellville Halloween Social was held on Saturday, October 28 at the Russellville Community Center with 171 participants in costume.

Darrell Wiatt, President of the Russellville Community Center announces the winners as follows:

Best group or couple: 1. Ayden and Aylor Oliver; 2. Ethan and David Graves; 3. Candy Stewart and Jimmy McGaughey; 4. Ronda, Debbie, Alice and Ashley; 5. Katherine and Jaxson Kochert; 6. Trinity Rossock and Taylor McKinney; 7. Khole and Trace Oliver; 8. Darren and Beau Wiatt; 9. Solomon and DeLorea Mason; 10. Shelby and Zane Mason.

Best Character: 1. McKenna Walton; 2. Jaycee Farris; 3. Jamesen Higgins; 4. Erin Chaplain; 5. Summer Whitaker; 6. Lillie Goss; 7. Khloe Dunavent; 8. Madalayn Downey; 9. Ray Weintraut; 10. Cullen Justiniano.

Most Original: 1. Sadie Oliver; 2. Kyla Stine; 3. Leann Day; 4. Bentley Lott; 5. Cheyenne Bachmann; 6. Kadence Toepp; 7. Kaden Newgent; 8. Aiden White; 9. Harmony Tate; 10. Jessie Wethington.

Best Animal: 1. Katie Hodgen; 2. Abby White; 3. Justin Bachmann; 4. Jessica Stawarz; 5. Vanieca Boler; 6. Zoe Clark; 7. Leah Wirth; 8. Aroura Lott; 9. Cotton Jones; 10. Kimber Modglin.

Prettiest: 1. Mackendra Stewart; 2. Johnna Stampley; 3. Lilly Justiniano; 4. Athena Walton; 5. Audrey Crowe; 6. Llana Bonebrake; 7. Jaylin Higgins; 8. Laitha Tippin; 9. Savannah Riddle; 10. Yuna Andersen.

Best Halloween Character: 1. Bristol Mangus; 2. Mason Butler; 3. Kyler Peacock; 4. Ryan Hood; 5. Larissa Ison; 6. Brooklynn Ison; 7. Jazlynn Wethington; 8. Jayden Laffin; 9. Brayden Hoeferle, 10. Orion Toepp.

Miscellaneous: 1. Kole Martellaro; 2. Josie Wilson; 3. Ashlyn Gillogly; 4. Colie Justiniano; 5. Josie Walls; 6. Kaylee Butler; 7. Konnor Weddell; 8. Dawson Mason; 9. Emily Gray; 10. Gavin Huber.

Ugliest: 1. Kevin Kays; 2. Jordan Hamer; 3. Jasmine Hunley; 4. Avery Stadler; 5. Jayden Sherrill; 6. Violet Smith; 7. Zachary Barron; 8. Mackenzie Gillogly.

Grand Prize Winners: Trent, Lexy, Brenden, Kinley and Nikki Oliver

Reserve Grand Prize Winner: Kendall Peacock

Sponsors for the prize money for this year’s masquerade were: Ron and Sue Higgins of Ron’s Wrecker Service; Russellville Feed and Grain; Johnson & Williamson Insurance; Tri- County Bank & Trust Co.; Co-Alliance; Ramsay Farms; Harrison Street Tavern; and Cathy Jones of Cathy Jones Photography.

Donations to the kitchen were received from; Co- Alliance, North Salem State Bank and Tri-County Bank and Trust Co.

Larryland Pumpkins and Country Folks donated many gourds and pumpkins for decorations.

The Russellville Community Center and its leaders wish to thank those that attended with special thanks to those who contributed in any way.

Return to top

Click here for digital edition
2017-11-08 digital edition