2018-07-18 / Front Page

Mike Rokicki Memorial 5K Run/Walk official results


Greencastle Friends of the Park - Celebrate “4” committee’s Annual 4th of July Corn Hole Tournament was also held and the winners were Tyler Buttery and Matthew Golden, above. (Courtesy Photo) Greencastle Friends of the Park - Celebrate “4” committee’s Annual 4th of July Corn Hole Tournament was also held and the winners were Tyler Buttery and Matthew Golden, above. (Courtesy Photo) All week long we kept our eye on the weather forecast, which predicted a heat advisory for July 4; but Mother Nature provided a decent morning for this year’s run. A little on the humid side, it still proved to be favorable running conditions for this year’s 27th Annual Mike Rokicki Memorial “Castle Classic” 5K Run/Walk.

Before we get started, we would like to thank Phyllis, Ryan and Gretyl Rokicki and the Rokicki Foundation, who again graciously sponsored this year’s 5K event in memory of Mike Rokicki, who served as a longtime city councilman and was a large supporter of the Greencastle Parks & Recreation Department. We would like extend a heartfelt “muchas gracias” to the DePauw University Servicio en las Americas students who helped manage our finish line and water stop, along with Whitney Weinschenk who has managed our 1 and 2-mile water stops for 15 years straight.

This year’s event was the 27th Annual Castle Classic foot race organized by the Greencastle Parks & Recreation Department, which is the spark that ignites the annual Friends of the Park Association of Putnam County’s Celebrate “4” Independence Day Celebration. One hundred and fifteen runners and walkers took to the streets of Greencastle early Wednesday morning, along with another 30 participants who followed in the Annual Firecracker Fun Run.

Now on to our results! In the 5K Race divisions, Kiefer Vittetow, age 19 from Cloverdale, defended his title capturing the overall “5K Run Men’s Champion” title for the third year in a row with a time of 15:45 dropping 19 seconds off of last year’s time.

In the women’s division, Claudia Monnett, from Cloverdale, defended her 2017 “5K Run Women’s Champion” title with a time of 19:35. She dropped 1:22 off of last year’s time.

In the 5K Walk, Chad Menke, of Greencastle, defended his win from last year with a time of 39:23, dropping 23 seconds off of last year’s time. Twelve year old, Nia Stewart from Indianapolis won the Women’s 5K Walk event with a time of 38:03.

Again, we would like to congratulate all of these “fleet-footed” individuals for participating in the kick off to Greencastle’s Annual Independence Day Celebration. Again, we would like to give a big “Thank You” to the family of Mike Rokicki and the Rokicki Foundation for their continued support of the 5K event. We would also like to thank all of the participants and volunteers who played an important role in making this year’s 5K road run and Celebrate “4” Festival a success.

In closing, the Greencastle Parks & Recreation Department would like to extend an early invitation to everyone to mark your calendars for the 28th annual running of the Mike Rokicki Memorial 5K Road Run/Walk, which will be held on Thursday morning, July 4, 2019.

5K RUN EVENT

Men’s 19 & Under

Overall 5K Men’s Winner: Keifer Vittetow, Cloverdale, 15:45

1. Charlie Menzel, Greencastle, 22:25

2. Taurin Clark, Greencastle, 23:57

3. Trenton Campbell, Greencastle, 24:45

4. Treyton Clark, Greencastle, 23:57

5. Aiden Vaglia, Greencastle, 27:12

6. Nathan Long, Greencastle, 28:26

7. Austin Nickerson, Greencastle, 29:29

8. Wilson Hecko, Greencastle, 29:52

9. Leinitus Lennox, Phoenix, AZ, 29:53

10. Fischer Barcus, Greencastle, 31:04

11. Bo Irwin, Phoenix, AZ, 32:43

12. Dylan Faires, Phoenix, AZ, 33:01

13. Owen O’Hair, Bainbridge , 33:09

14. Douglas O’Hair, Bainbridge, 36:38

15. Cody Faires, Phoenix, AZ, 38:43

16. Parker Detro, Bainbridge, 42:15

17. Ellis Irwin, Phoenix, AZ, 56:08

Men’s 20-29

1. Xeno Carpenter-New, Greencastle, 20:17

2. Joshua Hambill, Greencastle, 40:37

Men’s 30-39

1. Tyler Hatfield, Greencastle, 21:06

2. Samuel LaCorte, Brownsburg, 23:49

Men’s 40-49

1. Drew Brattain, Greencastle, 19:55

2. Brett Hecko, Seattle, WA, 24:07

3. Marcus Whited, Gosport, 25:36

4. Ray Poynter, Jr., Greencastle, 28:24

5. Justin Long, Greencastle, 28:26

6. Ben Irwin, Phoenix, AZ, 34:50

Men’s 50-59

1. Guy Tincher, Rockville, 22:59

2. Rod Wilson, Bainbridge, 23:49

3. Greg Ber, Terre Haute, 28:38

4. Kori Stoffregen, Greencastle, 29:25

Men’s 60 & Over

1. Jeff McCall, Greencastle, 22:47

2. Jim Page, Greencastle, 24:34

3. John Mace, Fillmore, 26:24

4. Joe Leichty, Greencastle , 27:04

5. Jay Albright, Greencastle, 29:12

6. John Bean, Greencastle, 31:08

7. John Ramsey, Greencastle, 33:25

8. Neil Irwin, Greencastle, 34:51

9. Jim Reed, Cloverdale, 46:32

Women’s 19& Under

1. Lilly Vittetow, Cloverdale, 23:41

2. Sarah Stureman, Fort Wayne, 25:51

3. Alyssa Menke, Greencastle, 30:02

4. Jenica Opdahl, Bloomfield, MI, 33:22

5. Barret Irwin, Phoenix, AZ, 34:45

6. Tori Detro, Bainbridge, 38:38

7. Simone Opdahl, Bloomfield, MI, 70:11

8. Althea Danz, Roanoke, VA, 70:13

Women’s 20-29

Overall 5K Women’s Winner: Claudia Monnett, Greencastle 19:53

1. Kindria Martin, Greencastle, 24:42

2. Alex Stoffregen, Greencastle, 25:16

3. Melinda Franke, Warrenville, 29:34

4. Greta Huber, Greencastle, 29:47

5. Hannah Cline, Cloverdale, 32:13

Women’s 30-39

1. Courtney Kwon, Andover, MA, 22:08

2. Phoebe Migliano, Indianapolis, 24:54

3. Amber Burgeson, Greencastle, 26:27

4. Renee Kolling, Greencastle, 26:34

5. Ariel Zach, Plainfield, 31:12

6. Karla Carmer, Indianapolis, 31:38

7. Julia Sutherlin, Greencastle, 35:38

Women’s 40-49

1. Amber Hecko, Greencastle, 23:39

2. Heather Poynter, Greencastle, 23:40

3. Niki St.Pierre, Greencastle, 26:23

4. Staci Fiddler, Bedford, 26:37

5. Rebecka Howard, Greencastle, 27:13

6. Janet Vaglia, Greencastle, 27:16

7. Stacie Stoffregen, Greencastle, 29:24

8. Melissa Wilson, Bainbridge, 29:54

9. Shannon Detro, Savannah, GA, 30:04

10. Megan Irwin, Phoenix, AZ, 38:12

11. Jennifer Brave, Bloomington, 43:12

Women’s 50-59

1. Jane Best, Greencastle, 24:55

2. Karen Singson, Greencastle, 27:44

3. Allison Leer, Greencastle, 38:26

4. Miranda Brown, Greencastle, 38:26

Women’s 60+

1. Holly Pritchett, Reelville, 28:44

2. Susan Stewart, Cloverdale, 46:57

5K WALK EVENT

Men’s 19 & Under

1. Dylan Barcus, Greencastle, 44:43

2. Elliot Danz, Roanoke, VA, 50:30

Men’s 20-29

1. Hank Goldman, Greencastle, 59:40

Men’s 30-39

1. Tony Detro, Bainbridge, 59:13

Men’s 40-49

Overall Men’s Walk Winner: Chad Menke, Greencastle, 39:23

1. Casey Renick, Greencastle, 46:04

2. Trevor Brown, Bloomington, 47:54

Men’s 60 & Over

1. Dan Leach, Bedford, 39:56

2. Russell Evans, Greencastle, 42:38

3. Lee Stewart, Cloverdale, 42:56

4. Dennis O’Hair, Greencastle, 71:20

Women’s 19 & Under

Overall 5K Women’s Winner: Nia Stewart Indianapolis, 38:03

1. Katie Rose Parsons, Greencastle, 50:52

2. Emma Bodnarick, Greencastle, 54:22

3. Emily Hunsinger, Greencastle, 59:09

4. Ava Williamson, Greencastle, 59:13

Women’s 30-39

1. Joni Burch, Greencastle, 46:21

2. Jessie Draper, Greencastle, 54:23

3. Cayla Summitt, Greencastle, 59:02

4. P.J. Detro, Greencastle, 59:36

Samantha Monnett, Greencastle, 59:36

6. Joanna Goldman, Greencastle, 59:41

Women’s 40-49

1. Kim Whited, Gosport, 44:21

2. Lottie Barcus, Greencastle, 44:50

3. Allison Irwin, Phoenix, AZ, 56:31

Women’s 50 – 59

1. Carol Smith, Fillmore, 41:50

2. Michele Villinski, Greencastle, 50:51

Katie Wood, Greencastle, 50:51

4. Ginger Bodnarick, Greencastle, 54:23

5. Cammie Goldman, Greencastle, 55:15

6. Tina Williamson, Greencastle, 59:09

Becky Hunsinger, Greencastle, 59:09

Women’s 60 & over

1. Joanne Allee, Quincy, 39:07

1. Martha Opdahl, Greencastle, 48:40

2. Janet O’Hair, Greencastle, 71:20

(by Rod Weinschenk, Director, Greencastle Parks & Recreation Department)

Return to top

Click here for digital edition
2018-07-18 digital edition